InfoStat | 08-07-14

Over 15% of Medicare Advantage Organizations Fail Customer Service Standards

Worst Performing Companies Include Several Popular Brands

Over 15% of Medicare Advantage Organizations Fail Customer Service Standards - HealthPocket

Out of over 50 million Medicare beneficiaries in 2014, approximately 30% are enrolled in a private Medicare Advantage plan.1 Medicare Advantage plans offer consumers enhanced medical coverage beyond what is offered by Original Medicare, and most Medicare Advantage plans offer additional benefits such as prescription drug, vision, hearing, and dental coverage.2 In order to help consumers compare the quality of customer service in Medicare Advantage plans, HealthPocket analyzed recently released government data3 on average call center performance for Medicare contracts. For each Medicare Advantage organization’s drug and health plan call centers, HealthPocket found the average customer satisfaction score, accuracy rate, hold time, and disconnection rate.4 Among thirty Medicare Advantage organizations present in multiple states, HealthPocket ranked organizations with respect to each customer service performance measure and then calculated an average customer service ranking for each organization across all measures.5

In terms of the overall customer service ranking, the top five Medicare Advantage companies were:

  1. HealthPartners, Inc.
  2. Gundersen Lutheran Health System Inc.
  3. Cambia Health Solutions, Inc.
  4. Health Plan of the Upper Ohio Valley
  5. University of Pittsburgh Medical Center

Out of the thirty Medicare Advantage companies that were examined, the bottom five (with the #1 rank representing the lowest customer service scores) were:

  1. Universal Health Care Group, Inc.
  2. Health Net, Inc.
  3. UnitedHealth Group, Inc.
  4. WellCare Health Plans, Inc.
  5. Munich American Holding Corporation

Three of the five lowest scoring companies (Health Net, UnitedHealth, and WellCare) are well-known brands in the Medicare Advantage market serving multiple states. In fact, UnitedHealth had the greatest total enrollment by firm in the 2013 Medicare Advantage market.6

Insurance Company Call Center Performance

Call centers are the primary means by which seniors can resolve medical claim problems, confirm drug coverage, or receive other vital information on the benefits and healthcare provider network of a Medicare Advantage plan. Consequently, the government’s Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) establish performance standards for a variety of measures associated with call centers. For example, the average hold time to reach a representative is monitored, as is the rate at which inbound calls are disconnected. The accuracy rate for information provided to callers is also tracked.

Five of the thirty Medicare Advantage organizations had an average below CMS compliance standards7for at least one of the call center performance measures. Medica Holding Company, CIGNA, and Health Net, Inc. all fell below the 75% compliance standard for average drug plan accuracy rate, but CIGNA’s average (74.53%) was close to the threshold. Highmark was the only company that had an average hold time over the two minute compliance standard, while Universal Health Care Group, Inc. was the only company that had an average drug plan disconnection rate over the 5% compliance standard. All five companies that failed a compliance standard were in the bottom half of the overall ranking.

The table below contains the results for each of the thirty Medicare Advantage organizations in order of overall ranking.

Customer Service Rankings for Medicare Advantage Companies

Click to show table (You may need to scroll sideways to see all columns)

OrganizationOverall RankAverage Health Plan Consumer Assessment ScoreAverage Drug Plan Consumer Assessment ScoreAverage Health Plan Accuracy Rate (%)Average Drug Plan Accuracy Rate (%)Average Health Plan Hold Time (seconds)Average Drug Plan Hold Time (seconds)Average Health Plan Disconnection Rate (%)Average Drug Plan Disconnection Rate (%)Number of Categories Not Meeting CMS Compliance Standards
HealthPartners, Inc.190.587--55000
Gundersen Lutheran Health System Inc.295-83901010000
Cambia Health Solutions, Inc.391.8899192440.20.20
Health Plan of the Upper Ohio Valley492.67-9088.6716.3316.33000
University of Pittsburgh Medical Center592.58587881111000
UCare Minnesota689.6787819115.6715.67000
MVP Health Care, Inc.790.338787881919000
Geisinger Health System890.67-8085512000
Essence Group Holdings Corporation990-768555000
PacificSource Health Plans10918184903030000
Martin's Point Health Care, Inc.1193.586.5858516160.630.630
Providence Health & Services12948683823737000
Aetna Inc.1388.1384.8888.5388.3115.816.760.550.250
Universal American Corp.1487.88-908810.210.21.041.040
EmblemHealth, Inc.1586.678389.3387.3318.67160.170.380
SCAN Health Plan1688.686.25858319190.20.20
Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc.1790.1386848514.214.21.251.250
Medica Holding Company1889-87693838001
CIGNA1988.238483.274.5315150.540.541
WellPoint, Inc.2086.5481.9287.2388.6730.9331.130.330.340
Independence Blue Cross2188.5848683.3330300.280.280
Humana Inc.2285.9682.2587.1391.8421.421.41.241.240
Promedica Health System2394-818017170.830.830
Highmark2489.67868289185.67185.670.350.352
Ardent Health Services.2584-79858484000
Munich American Holding Corporation268982818523.523.50.640.640
WellCare Health Plans, Inc.2783.4277.586.778629.2329.230.860.860
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.288786.3382.4181.7120.9921.531.551.530
Health Net, Inc.298680.2581.47034.634.61.371.371
Universal Health Care Group, Inc.30----53.8331.670.6810.661

Customer Satisfaction

HealthPocket also compared Medicare Advantage contracts in each state (with the exception of Alaska) as well as DC and Puerto Rico, to determine which regions had the best and worst customer satisfaction. Within the government data, customer satisfaction metrics are known as “consumer assessment scores.” Consumer assessment scores are numbers between 0 and 100 assigned to each plan, with higher numbers being better, based on enrollee responses to surveys about their satisfaction with the plan.

Connecticut had the lowest average consumer assessment score for health plans (86.13), while Michigan had the highest (90.33). For drug plans, Puerto Rico had the lowest average consumer assessment score (78.5) and New Jersey had the highest (87.5). The table below shows the contracts with the best and worst consumer assessment scores for both health and drug plans in each state.

Consumer Assessment Scores by State

Click to show table (You may need to scroll sideways to see all columns)

StateAverage Health Plan Consumer Assessment ScoreHighest Health Plan Consumer Assessment ScoreContract Name(s)Lowest Health Plan Consumer Assessment ScoreContract Name(s)Average Drug Plan Consumer Assessment ScoreHighest Drug Plan Consumer Assessment ScoreContract Name(s)Lowest Drug Plan Consumer Assessment ScoreContract Name(s)
Alabama87.8292HEALTHSPRING OF ALABAMA, INC.85HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY, UNITEDHEALTHCARE OF ALABAMA, INC.82.485HUMANA HEALTH PLAN, INC.81HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY
Arizona87.2190CIGNA HEALTHCARE OF ARIZONA, INC.84WELLCARE OF TEXAS, INC.8283HEALTH NET OF ARIZONA, INC.81HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY
Arkansas87.0689CARE IMPROVEMENT PLUS SOUTH CENTRAL INSURANCE CO., WINDSOR HEALTH PLAN, INC., COVENTRY HEALTH CARE OF KANSAS, INC.85CARE IMPROVEMENT PLUS SOUTH CENTRAL INSURANCE CO., COVENTRY HEALTH AND LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY8487UNITEDHEALTHCARE OF ARKANSAS, INC.81HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY
California87.3592INTER VALLEY HEALTH PLAN, INC.83ANTHEM BLUE CROSS LIFE AND HEALTH INS COMPANY, UNIVERSAL CARE, INC.8389GOLDEN STATE MEDICARE HEALTH PLAN77HEALTH NET LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY
Colorado88.2795UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY82HUMANA HEALTH PLAN, INC.83.8389UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY77COLORADO ACCESS
Connecticut86.1391CONNECTICARE, INC.83ANTHEM HEALTH PLANS, INC.81.6784AETNA HEALTH, INC. (CT)78ANTHEM HEALTH PLANS, INC.
Delaware87.6789AETNA HEALTH, INC. (PA)86BRAVO HEALTH MID-ATLANTIC, INC.8181AETNA HEALTH, INC. (PA)81AETNA HEALTH, INC. (PA)
Florida89.5297HEALTHSPRING OF FLORIDA83WELLCARE OF FLORIDA, INC.85.490HEALTH FIRST HEALTH PLANS80AVMED, INC.
Georgia87.1490KAISER FOUNDATION HP OF GA, INC., BLUE CROSS BLUE SHIELD HEALTHCARE PLAN OF GEORGIA82WELLCARE OF GEORGIA, INC.83.6786BLUE CROSS BLUE SHIELD HEALTHCARE PLAN OF GEORGIA81HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY
Hawaii86.3389KAISER FOUNDATION HP, INC., ALOHACARE82HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY81.284KAISER FOUNDATION HP, INC.77WELLCARE HEALTH INSURANCE OF ARIZONA, INC.
Idaho88.0992PACIFICSOURCE COMMUNITY HEALTH PLANS, INC.85UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY82.2585HUMANA HEALTH PLAN, INC.81PACIFICSOURCE COMMUNITY HEALTH PLANS, INC., HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY
Illinois87.5793HEALTH ALLIANCE MEDICAL PLANS82HARMONY HEALTH PLAN OF ILLINOIS, INC.8388HEALTH ALLIANCE MEDICAL PLANS80HUMANA BENEFIT PLAN OF ILLINOIS, INC.
Indiana87.5690UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY86HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY, UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY82.2985HUMANA HEALTH PLAN, INC., HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY79HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY
Iowa88.0795GUNDERSEN HEALTH PLAN85UNITEDHEALTHCARE PLAN OF THE RIVER VALLEY, INC.81.582HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY81HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY
Kansas87.2595UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY85HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY, COVENTRY HEALTH AND LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY84.2589UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY81HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY
Kentucky86.3388ANTHEM INSURANCE COMPANIES, INC.84HUMANA HEALTH PLAN OF OHIO, INC.82.1485HUMANA HEALTH PLAN, INC., HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY79HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY
Louisiana88.8894VANTAGE HEALTH PLAN, INC.86UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY82.7588VANTAGE HEALTH PLAN, INC.75PEOPLES HEALTH, INC.
Maine88.5794MARTINS POINT GENERATIONS, LLC80ARCADIAN HEALTH PLAN, INC.86.6787AETNA HEALTH, INC. (ME), MARTINS POINT GENERATIONS, LLC86MARTINS POINT GENERATIONS, LLC
Maryland89.1795UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY86BRAVO HEALTH MID-ATLANTIC, INC.84.6789UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY82KAISER FNDN HP OF THE MID-ATLANTIC STS
Massachusetts90.1195UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY83UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY85.589UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY83BCBS OF MASSACHUSETTS HMO BLUE, INC.
Michigan90.3395UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY85BLUE CROSS BLUE SHIELD OF MICHIGAN85.4389UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY, PRIORITY HEALTH81HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY
Minnesota89.8694GROUP HEALTH PLAN, INC. (MN)86HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY84.3387GROUP HEALTH PLAN, INC. (MN)81HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY
Mississippi87.590HEALTHSPRING OF TENNESSEE, INC.86HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY, UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY8385HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY81HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY
Missouri86.8391COVENTRY HEALTH CARE OF MISSOURI, INC83HARMONY HEALTH PLAN OF ILLINOIS, INC.8285HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY78HARMONY HEALTH PLAN OF ILLINOIS, INC.
Montana87.7193NEW WEST HEALTH SERVICES86HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY, UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY83.7587NEW WEST HEALTH SERVICES81HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY
Nebraska86.989CARE IMPROVEMENT PLUS OF TEXAS INSURANCE COMPANY85COVENTRY HEALTH AND LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY83.6785HUMANA HEALTH PLAN, INC., HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY81HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY
Nevada87.1391HOMETOWN HEALTH PLAN82PACIFICARE OF NEVADA, INC.8384CAREMORE HEALTH PLAN OF NEVADA82HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY
New Hampshire88.6794MARTINS POINT GENERATIONS, LLC84ARCADIAN HEALTH PLAN, INC.85.587MARTINS POINT GENERATIONS, LLC84ARCADIAN HEALTH PLAN, INC.
New Jersey87.6395UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY77WELLCARE HEALTH PLANS OF NEW JERSEY, INC.87.589UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY86AETNA HEALTH, INC. (NJ)
New Mexico87.1191PRESBYTERIAN INSURANCE COMPANY, INC., PRESBYTERIAN HEALTH PLAN83HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY7981HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY77AMERIGROUP COMMUNITY CARE OF NEW MEXICO, INC.
New York87.594CDPHP UNIVERSAL BENEFITS, INC.82ELDERPLAN, INC.83.8990EXCELLUS HEALTH PLAN, INC.76ELDERPLAN, INC.
North Carolina88.292UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY86HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY, UNITEDHEALTHCARE OF NORTH CAROLINA, INC., UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY83.285BLUE CROSS AND BLUE SHIELD OF NORTH CAROLINA, HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY80HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY
North Dakota87.291MEDICA INSURANCE COMPANY86HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY, UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY8385HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY81HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY
Ohio89.6894AULTCARE INSURANCE COMPANY, PARAMOUNT CARE, INC., HOMETOWN HEALTH PLAN84HUMANA HEALTH PLAN OF OHIO, INC., WELLCARE OF OHIO, INC.85.1393SUMMACARE INC.81HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY
Oklahoma87.0894COMMUNITY CARE HMO, INC80HEALTHSPRING LIFE & HEALTH INSURANCE COMPANY, INC.8385HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY81HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY
Oregon9095ATRIO HEALTH PLANS85UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY, FAMILYCARE HEALTH PLANS, INC., UNITEDHEALTHCARE OF OREGON, INC.85.3393KAISER FOUNDATION HP OF THE N W79HEALTH NET LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY
Pennsylvania88.9295UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY85UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY83.4489UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY77CAPITAL ADVANTAGE INSURANCE COMPANY
Puerto Rico88.1792MCS ADVANTAGE, INC.83HUMANA INSURANCE OF PUERTO RICO, INC.78.581FIRST MEDICAL HEALTH PLAN, INC.76FIRST MEDICAL HEALTH PLAN, INC.
Rhode Island8792BLUE CROSS & BLUE SHIELD OF RHODE ISLAND84UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY8484BLUE CROSS & BLUE SHIELD OF RHODE ISLAND84BLUE CROSS & BLUE SHIELD OF RHODE ISLAND
South Carolina87.3190HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY85HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY, BLUECROSS AND BLUESHIELD OF SOUTH CAROLINA82.885HUMANA HEALTH PLAN, INC.81HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY
South Dakota87.691MEDICA INSURANCE COMPANY86HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY, UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY8181HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY81HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY
Tennessee87.6790BLUECROSS BLUESHIELD OF TENNESSEE, INC., HEALTHSPRING OF TENNESSEE, INC.85UNITEDHEALTHCARE PLAN OF THE RIVER VALLEY, INC.83.486BLUECROSS BLUESHIELD OF TENNESSEE, INC.80AMERIGROUP TENNESSEE, INC.
Texas87.7495UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY82HEALTHSPRING LIFE & HEALTH INSURANCE COMPANY, INC.85.2990SCOTT AND WHITE HEALTH PLAN77AMERIGROUP TEXAS, INC.
Utah87.6792REGENCE BLUECROSS BLUESHIELD OF UTAH83HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY82.586UNITEDHEALTHCARE OF UTAH, INC.79HUMANA MEDICAL PLAN OF UTAH, INC.
Vermont87.8393MVP HEALTH PLAN, INC.84UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY8687MVP HEALTH PLAN, INC.85HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY
Virginia87.8495UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY85HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PLAN OF THE RIVER VALLEY, INC.84.189UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY81HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY
Washington89.3594KAISER FOUNDATION HP OF THE N W, PROVIDENCE HEALTH PLAN84ARCADIAN HEALTH PLAN, INC.85.8893KAISER FOUNDATION HP OF THE N W79HEALTH NET LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY
Washington D.C.87.3389AETNA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY86BRAVO HEALTH MID-ATLANTIC, INC.8282KAISER FNDN HP OF THE MID-ATLANTIC STS82KAISER FNDN HP OF THE MID-ATLANTIC STS
West Virginia89.1394UPMC HEALTH BENEFITS, INC.85HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY8181HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY81HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY
Wisconsin88.5695GUNDERSEN HEALTH PLAN79ANTHEM INSURANCE COMPANIES, INC.83.589UCARE HEALTH, INC.78HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY
Wyoming87.589ALTIUS HEALTH PLANS, INC.86UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY-----

Information Accuracy

Calling a Medicare Advantage plan is a waste of time if the answer to an enrollee’s question is incorrect. Accordingly, the government monitors the accuracy of information provided to members by periodically calling the plan with questions. The resulting accuracy rate is the number of test questions answered correctly divided by the total number of test questions.

For the information accuracy rate of health plans, Maryland had the lowest average (77.6%), while Maine and Ohio had the highest (87%). For drug plans, Puerto Rico again had the lowest average accuracy rate (71.83%) and Kentucky had the highest (90.4%). Twelve states and Puerto Rico had a Medicare Advantage contract with an accuracy rate for health plans below the compliance standard of 75%. Moreover twenty-five states and Puerto Rico had a Medicare Advantage contract with an accuracy rate for drug plans below 75%.

Accuracy Rates by State

Click to show table (You may need to scroll sideways to see all columns)

StateAverage Health Plan Accuracy Rate (%)Highest Health Plan Accuracy Rate (%)Contract Name(s)Lowest Health Plan Accuracy Rate (%)Contract Name(s)Average Drug Plan Accuracy Rate (%)Highest Drug Plan Accuracy Rate (%)Contract Name(s)Lowest Drug Plan Accuracy Rate (%)Contract Name(s)
Alabama85.7387HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY, BLUE CROSS AND BLUE SHIELD OF ALABAMA, VIVA HEALTH, INC., HUMANA HEALTH PLAN, INC.81WINDSOR HEALTH PLAN, INC.86.7392HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY, HUMANA HEALTH PLAN, INC.80HEALTHSPRING OF ALABAMA, INC.
Arizona85.3890THE PYRAMID LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY76ABRAZO ADVANTAGE HEALTH PLAN85.1392HUMANA HEALTH PLAN, INC., HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY70HEALTH NET OF ARIZONA, INC.
Arkansas86.8990THE PYRAMID LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, USABLE MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY81WINDSOR HEALTH PLAN, INC.8994USABLE MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY81CARE IMPROVEMENT PLUS SOUTH CENTRAL INSURANCE CO.
California85.0893GOLDEN STATE MEDICARE HEALTH PLAN75UNIVERSAL CARE, INC.83.5292HUMANA HEALTH PLAN OF CALIFORNIA, INC., ANTHEM BLUE CROSS LIFE AND HEALTH INS COMPANY, CENTRAL HEALTH PLAN OF CALIFORNIA, INC., BLUE CROSS OF CALIFORNIA, HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY, ARCADIAN HEALTH PLAN, INC.70HEALTH NET LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, HEALTH NET OF CALIFORNIA,INC.
Colorado83.3890THE PYRAMID LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY38UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY84.1592HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY, HUMANA HEALTH PLAN, INC.56UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY
Connecticut86.4489AETNA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, AETNA HEALTH, INC. (CT)83OXFORD HEALTH PLANS (CT), INC., UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY86.1192ANTHEM HEALTH PLANS, INC.82OXFORD HEALTH PLANS (CT), INC., UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY
Delaware86.6789AETNA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, AETNA HEALTH, INC. (PA)82BRAVO HEALTH MID-ATLANTIC, INC.8285AETNA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, AETNA HEALTH, INC. (PA)76BRAVO HEALTH MID-ATLANTIC, INC.
Florida83.9191CAREPLUS HEALTH PLANS, INC.68FLORIDA HEALTHCARE PLUS, INC.84.3493PREFERRED CARE PARTNERS INC.50FLORIDA HEALTHCARE PLUS, INC.
Georgia86.6790THE PYRAMID LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY83UNITEDHEALTHCARE OF GEORGIA, INC., UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY, HEALTHSPRING LIFE & HEALTH INSURANCE COMPANY, INC.87.0892COVENTRY HEALTH CARE OF GEORGIA, INC., BLUE CROSS BLUE SHIELD HEALTHCARE PLAN OF GEORGIA, BLUE CROSS AND BLUE SHIELD OF GEORGIA, INC., HUMANA EMPLOYERS HEALTH PLAN OF GEORGIA, INC., COVENTRY HEALTH AND LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY71HEALTHSPRING LIFE & HEALTH INSURANCE COMPANY, INC.
Hawaii85.7889HAWAII MEDICAL SERVICE ASSOCIATION83ALOHACARE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY8592HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY81HAWAII MEDICAL SERVICE ASSOCIATION
Idaho85.2591REGENCE BLUE SHIELD OF IDAHO81WINDSOR HEALTH PLAN, INC.87.7592HUMANA HEALTH PLAN, INC., REGENCE BLUE SHIELD OF IDAHO, HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY82UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY
Illinois86.0490THE PYRAMID LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY76ESSENCE HEALTHCARE, INC.86.2893COVENTRY HEALTH CARE OF ILLINOIS, INC.64HEALTHSPRING OF TENNESSEE, INC.
Indiana86.7990THE PYRAMID LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, SELECTCARE HEALTH PLANS, INC.78INDIANA UNIVERSITY HEALTH PLANS, INC.86.9592ANTHEM INSURANCE COMPANIES, INC., HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY, HUMANA HEALTH PLAN, INC.63INDIANA UNIVERSITY HEALTH PLANS, INC.
Iowa86.290THE PYRAMID LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY83UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PLAN OF THE RIVER VALLEY, INC., UNITEDHEALTHCARE OF THE MIDLANDS, INC., GUNDERSEN HEALTH PLAN87.6792COVENTRY HEALTH CARE OF IOWA, INC., HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY, COVENTRY HEALTH AND LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY81CARE IMPROVEMENT PLUS OF TEXAS INSURANCE COMPANY
Kansas83.2390THE PYRAMID LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY38UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY87.0892HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY, COVENTRY HEALTH AND LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, COVENTRY HEALTH CARE OF KANSAS, INC., HUMANA HEALTH PLAN, INC.56UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY
Kentucky86.8790THE PYRAMID LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY83UNITEDHEALTHCARE OF OHIO, INC., UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY90.492ANTHEM INSURANCE COMPANIES, INC., HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY, ANTHEM HEALTH PLANS OF KENTUCKY, INC., HUMANA HEALTH PLAN OF OHIO, INC., HUMANA HEALTH PLAN, INC.82UNITEDHEALTHCARE OF OHIO, INC., UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY
Louisiana8690THE PYRAMID LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY81PEOPLES HEALTH, INC.88.692HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY, HUMANA HEALTH BENEFIT PLAN OF LOUISIANA, INC.82UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY
Maine8790AMERICAN PROGRESSIVE LIFE & HLTH INS COMPANY OF NY83UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY86.4392ARCADIAN HEALTH PLAN, INC.82UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY
Maryland77.690AMERICAN PROGRESSIVE LIFE & HLTH INS COMPANY OF NY38UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY7888AMERICAN PROGRESSIVE LIFE & HLTH INS COMPANY OF NY56UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY
Massachusetts78.6790AMERICAN PROGRESSIVE LIFE & HLTH INS COMPANY OF NY38UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY79.1188AMERICAN PROGRESSIVE LIFE & HLTH INS COMPANY OF NY56UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY
Michigan80.1590BLUE CROSS BLUE SHIELD OF MICHIGAN, BLUE CARE NETWORK OF MICHIGAN38UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY82.6292HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY56UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY
Minnesota85.287MEDICA HEALTH PLANS, HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY81UCARE MINNESOTA86.492HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY69MEDICA HEALTH PLANS
Mississippi86.7590THE PYRAMID LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY81WINDSOR HEALTH PLAN, INC.88.2592HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY, HUMANA MEDICAL PLAN, INC.76HEALTHSPRING OF TENNESSEE, INC.
Missouri86.2590THE PYRAMID LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY76ESSENCE HEALTHCARE, INC.88.4292ANTHEM INSURANCE COMPANIES, INC., COVENTRY HEALTH CARE OF MISSOURI, INC, HUMANA HEALTH PLAN, INC., COVENTRY HEALTH AND LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY, ARCADIAN HEALTH PLAN, INC., COVENTRY HEALTH CARE OF KANSAS, INC.81CARE IMPROVEMENT PLUS SOUTH CENTRAL INSURANCE CO.
Montana86.3890THE PYRAMID LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY81WINDSOR HEALTH PLAN, INC.87.8892HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY82UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY
Nebraska86.4290THE PYRAMID LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY83UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY, UNITEDHEALTHCARE OF THE MIDLANDS, INC.87.9292HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY, COVENTRY HEALTH AND LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, COVENTRY HEALTH CARE OF NEBRASKA, INC., HUMANA HEALTH PLAN, INC.81CARE IMPROVEMENT PLUS OF TEXAS INSURANCE COMPANY
Nevada8690THE PYRAMID LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY82HEALTH PLAN OF NEVADA, INC.86.3692HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY, HUMANA HEALTH PLAN, INC.81CAREMORE HEALTH PLAN OF NEVADA
New Hampshire86.1790AMERICAN PROGRESSIVE LIFE & HLTH INS COMPANY OF NY83UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY87.3392HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY, ARCADIAN HEALTH PLAN, INC.82UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY
New Jersey80.789AETNA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, AETNA HEALTH, INC. (NJ)38UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY79.787WELLCARE HEALTH PLANS OF NEW JERSEY, INC.56UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY
New Mexico84.387HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY, AMERIGROUP COMMUNITY CARE OF NEW MEXICO, INC., HUMANA HEALTH PLAN, INC.79LOVELACE HEALTH SYSTEM, INC.83.292HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY, HUMANA HEALTH PLAN, INC.71MOLINA HEALTHCARE OF NEW MEXICO, INC.
New York86.0593ATLANTIS HEALTH PLAN, INC.68VNS CHOICE84.1392HUMANA HEALTH COMPANY OF NEW YORK, INC., EMPIRE HEALTHCHOICE ASSURANCE, INC., HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY OF NEW YORK, ATLANTIS HEALTH PLAN, INC.62METROPLUS HEALTH PLAN, INC.
North Carolina86.2890THE PYRAMID LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY83UNITEDHEALTHCARE OF NORTH CAROLINA, INC., UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY8892HUMANA MEDICAL PLAN, INC., COVENTRY HEALTH AND LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY81CARE IMPROVEMENT PLUS OF TEXAS INSURANCE COMPANY
North Dakota86.8390THE PYRAMID LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY83UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY85.8392HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY69MEDICA HEALTH PLANS
Ohio8790THP INSURANCE COMPANY, THE PYRAMID LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, HEALTH PLAN OF THE UPPER OHIO VALLEY, HOMETOWN HEALTH PLAN81SUMMACARE INC., PARAMOUNT CARE, INC.8993AULTCARE INSURANCE COMPANY80PARAMOUNT CARE, INC.
Oklahoma85.9490TODAYS OPTIONS OF OKLAHOMA, INC., THE PYRAMID LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY75COMMUNITY CARE HMO, INC86.5692HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY, COVENTRY HEALTH AND LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, COVENTRY HEALTH CARE OF KANSAS, INC.71HEALTHSPRING LIFE & HEALTH INSURANCE COMPANY, INC.
Oregon84.191REGENCE BLUECROSS BLUESHIELD OF OREGON72FAMILYCARE HEALTH PLANS, INC.83.992HUMANA MEDICAL PLAN, INC., REGENCE BLUECROSS BLUESHIELD OF OREGON, HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY70HEALTH NET HEALTH PLAN OF OREGON, HEALTH NET LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY
Pennsylvania83.9690AMERICAN PROGRESSIVE LIFE & HLTH INS COMPANY OF NY38UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY85.1592HEALTHAMERICA PENNSYLVANIA, INC., HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY, HUMANA BENEFIT PLAN OF ILLINOIS, INC., HEALTHASSURANCE PENNSYLVANIA, INC.56UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY
Puerto Rico79.2589HUMANA HEALTH PLANS OF PUERTO RICO, INC., HUMANA INSURANCE OF PUERTO RICO, INC.68PREFERRED MEDICARE CHOICE, INC.71.8388HUMANA HEALTH PLANS OF PUERTO RICO, INC., HUMANA INSURANCE OF PUERTO RICO, INC.53FIRST MEDICAL HEALTH PLAN, INC.
Rhode Island83.6785BLUE CROSS & BLUE SHIELD OF RHODE ISLAND83UNITEDHEALTHCARE OF NEW ENGLAND, INC., UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY81.6782UNITEDHEALTHCARE OF NEW ENGLAND, INC., UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY81BLUE CROSS & BLUE SHIELD OF RHODE ISLAND
South Carolina86.4791BLUECROSS AND BLUESHIELD OF SOUTH CAROLINA81WINDSOR HEALTH PLAN, INC.87.892HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY, ARCADIAN HEALTH PLAN, INC., HUMANA HEALTH PLAN, INC.81CARE IMPROVEMENT PLUS SOUTH CENTRAL INSURANCE CO.
South Dakota86.488COVENTRY HEALTH AND LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY83UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY85.492HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY, COVENTRY HEALTH AND LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY69MEDICA HEALTH PLANS
Tennessee85.689AETNA HEALTH, INC. (PA)81WINDSOR HEALTH PLAN, INC.84.292HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY, CARITEN HEALTH PLAN INC.72HEALTHSPRING OF TENNESSEE, INC.
Texas84.4190SELECTCARE OF TEXAS, INC., SELECTCARE HEALTH PLANS, INC., THE PYRAMID LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY38UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY83.2292HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY, HUMANA HEALTH PLAN OF TEXAS, INC., ARCADIAN HEALTH PLAN, INC., FIRST HEALTH LIFE & HEALTH INSURANCE COMPANY56UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY
Utah86.3391REGENCE BLUECROSS BLUESHIELD OF UTAH82SIERRA HEALTH AND LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, INC.88.8392HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY, REGENCE BLUECROSS BLUESHIELD OF UTAH, HUMANA MEDICAL PLAN OF UTAH, INC., ALTIUS HEALTH PLANS, INC.82UNITEDHEALTHCARE OF UTAH, INC.
Vermont86.1790AMERICAN PROGRESSIVE LIFE & HLTH INS COMPANY OF NY83UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY86.6792HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY82UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY
Virginia84.5592CARILION CLINIC MEDICARE RESOURCES, LLC38UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY86.3592HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY, HUMANA HEALTH PLAN, INC.56UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY
Washington85.8491REGENCE BLUESHIELD, REGENCE BLUECROSS BLUESHIELD OF OREGON, ASURIS NORTHWEST HEALTH, REGENCE BLUE SHIELD OF IDAHO80SOUNDPATH HEALTH, INC.86.5892HUMANA HEALTH PLAN, INC., REGENCE BLUE SHIELD OF IDAHO, REGENCE BLUESHIELD, REGENCE BLUECROSS BLUESHIELD OF OREGON, ASURIS NORTHWEST HEALTH, HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY, ARCADIAN HEALTH PLAN, INC.70HEALTH NET LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY
Washington D.C.86.6789AETNA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, AETNA HEALTH, INC. (PA)82BRAVO HEALTH MID-ATLANTIC, INC.8285AETNA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, AETNA HEALTH, INC. (PA)76BRAVO HEALTH MID-ATLANTIC, INC.
West Virginia86.6790THP INSURANCE COMPANY, HEALTH PLAN OF THE UPPER OHIO VALLEY82HM HEALTH INSURANCE COMPANY88.2292HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY71HEALTHSPRING LIFE & HEALTH INSURANCE COMPANY, INC.
Wisconsin86.2790THE PYRAMID LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, NETWORK HEALTH INSURANCE CORPORATION81UCARE HEALTH, INC.87.8792ANTHEM INSURANCE COMPANIES, INC., HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY, HUMANA WI HEALTH ORGANIZATION INSURANCE CORP78SECURITY HEALTH PLAN OF WISCONSIN, INC.
Wyoming85.588ALTIUS HEALTH PLANS, INC.83UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY8792ALTIUS HEALTH PLANS, INC.82UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY

Waiting on the Phone for a Representative

Even though an enrollee’s call might be answered quickly, the response may be of little use if the party answering the phone is an automated voice menu that informs the caller of a wait for the next available representative. The government tracks this waiting period, known as the “hold time,” from the moment the caller finishes navigating an automated answering menu until a live person is reached.

Wyoming had the lowest average hold time for calling health plans (14.5 seconds) and Michigan had the highest average hold time (43.15 seconds). For calling drug plans, Maine had the lowest average hold time (15.71 seconds) and Michigan had the highest average hold time (43.31 seconds). Five states (Florida, Michigan, New York, Pennsylvania, and West Virginia) had a Medicare Advantage contract with an average health plan hold time that exceeded the two-minute compliance standard. The same Medicare Advantage contracts in each of those five states also had average drug plan hold times that exceeded two minutes.

Hold Times by State

Click to show table (You may need to scroll sideways to see all columns)

StateAverage Health Plan Hold Time (seconds)Highest Average Health Plan Hold Time (seconds)Contract Name(s)Lowest Average Health Plan Hold Time (seconds)Contract Name(s)Average Drug Plan Hold Time (seconds)Highest Average Drug Plan Hold Time (seconds)Contract Name(s)Lowest Average Drug Plan Hold Time (seconds)Contract Name(s)
Alabama18.5527WINDSOR HEALTH PLAN, INC.10VIVA HEALTH, INC.19.2730CARE IMPROVEMENT PLUS OF TEXAS INSURANCE COMPANY10VIVA HEALTH, INC.
Arizona21.6344UNIVERSAL HEALTH CARE INSURANCE COMPANY9SCAN HEALTH PLAN ARIZONA19.7932CAREMORE HEALTH PLAN OF ARIZONA, INC., UNIVERSAL HEALTH CARE INSURANCE COMPANY9SCAN HEALTH PLAN ARIZONA
Arkansas17.1627WINDSOR HEALTH PLAN, INC.7USABLE MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY17.6830CARE IMPROVEMENT PLUS SOUTH CENTRAL INSURANCE CO.7USABLE MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY
California22.882CALIFORNIA PHYSICIANS SERVICE2CENTRAL HEALTH PLAN OF CALIFORNIA, INC.22.5282CALIFORNIA PHYSICIANS SERVICE2CENTRAL HEALTH PLAN OF CALIFORNIA, INC.
Colorado22.3155HMO COLORADO, INC.5KAISER FOUNDATION HP OF CO22.3155HMO COLORADO, INC.5KAISER FOUNDATION HP OF CO
Connecticut23.1142WELLCARE OF CONNECTICUT, INC.13CONNECTICARE, INC.23.1142WELLCARE OF CONNECTICUT, INC.13CONNECTICARE, INC.
Delaware18.6719AETNA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, AETNA HEALTH, INC. (PA)18BRAVO HEALTH MID-ATLANTIC, INC.18.6719AETNA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, AETNA HEALTH, INC. (PA)18BRAVO HEALTH MID-ATLANTIC, INC.
Florida29.38207FLORIDA HEALTHCARE PLUS, INC.6CAPITAL HEALTH PLAN29.26207FLORIDA HEALTHCARE PLUS, INC.6CAPITAL HEALTH PLAN
Georgia20.4645KAISER FOUNDATION HP OF GA, INC.11COVENTRY HEALTH AND LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE PYRAMID LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY21.0845KAISER FOUNDATION HP OF GA, INC.10COVENTRY HEALTH AND LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY
Hawaii37112HAWAII MEDICAL SERVICE ASSOCIATION7KAISER FOUNDATION HP, INC.37112HAWAII MEDICAL SERVICE ASSOCIATION7KAISER FOUNDATION HP, INC.
Idaho21.9232BLUE CROSS OF IDAHO HEALTH SERVICE, INC.4REGENCE BLUE SHIELD OF IDAHO21.9232BLUE CROSS OF IDAHO HEALTH SERVICE, INC.4REGENCE BLUE SHIELD OF IDAHO
Illinois17.2344UNIVERSAL HEALTH CARE INSURANCE COMPANY5ESSENCE HEALTHCARE, INC., HEALTH ALLIANCE MEDICAL PLANS17.4232UNIVERSAL HEALTH CARE INSURANCE COMPANY5ESSENCE HEALTHCARE, INC., HEALTH ALLIANCE MEDICAL PLANS
Indiana22.1144INDIANA UNIVERSITY HEALTH PLANS, INC.9SELECTCARE HEALTH PLANS, INC.19.8436ANTHEM INSURANCE COMPANIES, INC.9SELECTCARE HEALTH PLANS, INC.
Iowa16.9322CARE IMPROVEMENT PLUS OF TEXAS INSURANCE COMPANY10GUNDERSEN HEALTH PLAN16.830CARE IMPROVEMENT PLUS OF TEXAS INSURANCE COMPANY10GUNDERSEN HEALTH PLAN
Kansas17.6223UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY11THE PYRAMID LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY17.3123UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY9COVENTRY HEALTH AND LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY
Kentucky22.6736ANTHEM INSURANCE COMPANIES, INC., ANTHEM HEALTH PLANS OF KENTUCKY, INC.12THE PYRAMID LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY22.6736ANTHEM INSURANCE COMPANIES, INC., ANTHEM HEALTH PLANS OF KENTUCKY, INC.12THE PYRAMID LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY
Louisiana24.7744UNIVERSAL HEALTH CARE INSURANCE COMPANY12THE PYRAMID LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY22.0832WELLCARE OF LOUISIANA, INC., UNIVERSAL HEALTH CARE INSURANCE COMPANY12THE PYRAMID LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY
Maine15.7120ARCADIAN HEALTH PLAN, INC.10AMERICAN PROGRESSIVE LIFE & HLTH INS COMPANY OF NY15.7120ARCADIAN HEALTH PLAN, INC.10AMERICAN PROGRESSIVE LIFE & HLTH INS COMPANY OF NY
Maryland27.3844UNIVERSAL HEALTH CARE INSURANCE COMPANY10AMERICAN PROGRESSIVE LIFE & HLTH INS COMPANY OF NY2332UNIVERSAL HEALTH CARE INSURANCE COMPANY10AMERICAN PROGRESSIVE LIFE & HLTH INS COMPANY OF NY
Massachusetts25.5645BCBS OF MASSACHUSETTS HMO BLUE, INC.10FALLON COMMUNITY HEALTH PLAN, AMERICAN PROGRESSIVE LIFE & HLTH INS COMPANY OF NY23.6745BCBS OF MASSACHUSETTS HMO BLUE, INC.10FALLON COMMUNITY HEALTH PLAN, AMERICAN PROGRESSIVE LIFE & HLTH INS COMPANY OF NY
Michigan43.15136PRIORITY HEALTH9HEALTHPLUS INSURANCE COMPANY, HEALTHPLUS OF MICHIGAN43.31136PRIORITY HEALTH9HEALTHPLUS INSURANCE COMPANY, HEALTHPLUS OF MICHIGAN
Minnesota20.434MEDICA HEALTH PLANS13UCARE MINNESOTA20.434MEDICA HEALTH PLANS13UCARE MINNESOTA
Mississippi20.2344UNIVERSAL HEALTH CARE INSURANCE COMPANY11THE PYRAMID LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY19.3132UNIVERSAL HEALTH CARE INSURANCE COMPANY11THE PYRAMID LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY
Missouri20.3544UNIVERSAL HEALTH CARE INSURANCE COMPANY5ESSENCE HEALTHCARE, INC.19.5440HARMONY HEALTH PLAN OF ILLINOIS, INC.5ESSENCE HEALTHCARE, INC.
Montana1927WINDSOR HEALTH PLAN, INC.12THE PYRAMID LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY1927WINDSOR HEALTH PLAN, INC.12THE PYRAMID LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY
Nebraska18.0822CARE IMPROVEMENT PLUS OF TEXAS INSURANCE COMPANY12THE PYRAMID LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY17.3330CARE IMPROVEMENT PLUS OF TEXAS INSURANCE COMPANY6COVENTRY HEALTH CARE OF NEBRASKA, INC.
Nevada37.53109HEALTH PLAN OF NEVADA, INC.10PACIFICARE OF NEVADA, INC.28.93109HEALTH PLAN OF NEVADA, INC.3HOMETOWN HEALTH PLAN
New Hampshire17.3321UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY, ARCADIAN HEALTH PLAN, INC.10AMERICAN PROGRESSIVE LIFE & HLTH INS COMPANY OF NY17.3321UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY, ARCADIAN HEALTH PLAN, INC.10AMERICAN PROGRESSIVE LIFE & HLTH INS COMPANY OF NY
New Jersey1930AMERIHEALTH HMO, INC.5GEISINGER HEALTH PLAN19.230AMERIHEALTH HMO, INC.12HORIZON HEALTHCARE OF NEW JERSEY, INC., GEISINGER HEALTH PLAN
New Mexico27.585LOVELACE HEALTH SYSTEM, INC.13PRESBYTERIAN INSURANCE COMPANY, INC., PRESBYTERIAN HEALTH PLAN28.385LOVELACE HEALTH SYSTEM, INC.13PRESBYTERIAN INSURANCE COMPANY, INC., PRESBYTERIAN HEALTH PLAN
New York29.68174EXCELLUS HEALTH PLAN, INC.0INDEPENDENT HEALTH BENEFITS CORPORATION, INDEPENDENT HEALTH ASSOCIATION, INC.27.93174EXCELLUS HEALTH PLAN, INC.0INDEPENDENT HEALTH BENEFITS CORPORATION, INDEPENDENT HEALTH ASSOCIATION, INC.
North Carolina19.6744UNIVERSAL HEALTH CARE INSURANCE COMPANY6AMERICAS 1ST CHOICE INSURANCE COMPANY OF NC, INC.18.3332UNIVERSAL HEALTH CARE INSURANCE COMPANY6AMERICAS 1ST CHOICE INSURANCE COMPANY OF NC, INC.
North Dakota21.1734MEDICA HEALTH PLANS12THE PYRAMID LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY21.1734MEDICA HEALTH PLANS12THE PYRAMID LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY
Ohio24.4647SUMMACARE INC.5HOMETOWN HEALTH PLAN23.4247SUMMACARE INC.5HOMETOWN HEALTH PLAN
Oklahoma21.4783AHS - TULSA OKLAHOMA HEALTH PLAN, INC.11THE PYRAMID LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY20.5383AHS - TULSA OKLAHOMA HEALTH PLAN, INC.9COVENTRY HEALTH AND LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY
Oregon21.8144HEALTH NET HEALTH PLAN OF OREGON, HEALTH NET LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY2KAISER FOUNDATION HP OF THE N W22.2944HEALTH NET HEALTH PLAN OF OREGON, HEALTH NET LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY2KAISER FOUNDATION HP OF THE N W
Pennsylvania33.38227HIGHMARK HEALTH SERVICES5GEISINGER HEALTH PLAN, GEISINGER INDEMNITY INSURANCE COMPANY33.34227HIGHMARK HEALTH SERVICES8UPMC HEALTH NETWORK, INC.
Puerto Rico27.6749HUMANA HEALTH PLANS OF PUERTO RICO, INC., HUMANA INSURANCE OF PUERTO RICO, INC.11MCS ADVANTAGE, INC.27.6749HUMANA HEALTH PLANS OF PUERTO RICO, INC., HUMANA INSURANCE OF PUERTO RICO, INC.11MCS ADVANTAGE, INC.
Rhode Island1925BLUE CROSS & BLUE SHIELD OF RHODE ISLAND16UNITEDHEALTHCARE OF NEW ENGLAND, INC., UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY1925BLUE CROSS & BLUE SHIELD OF RHODE ISLAND16UNITEDHEALTHCARE OF NEW ENGLAND, INC., UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY
South Carolina20.2944UNIVERSAL HEALTH CARE INSURANCE COMPANY6AMERICAS 1ST CHOICE HEALTH PLANS, INC.19.8832UNIVERSAL HEALTH CARE INSURANCE COMPANY6AMERICAS 1ST CHOICE HEALTH PLANS, INC.
South Dakota22.234MEDICA HEALTH PLANS16COVENTRY HEALTH AND LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY21.234MEDICA HEALTH PLANS11COVENTRY HEALTH AND LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY
Tennessee18.827WINDSOR HEALTH PLAN, INC.14AMERIGROUP TENNESSEE, INC., HEALTHSPRING OF TENNESSEE, INC.18.827WINDSOR HEALTH PLAN, INC.14AMERIGROUP TENNESSEE, INC., HEALTHSPRING OF TENNESSEE, INC.
Texas19.7563UNIVERSAL HMO OF TEXAS, INC.5PHYSICIANS HEALTH CHOICE OF TEXAS LLC, KS PLAN ADMINISTRATORS, LLC18.4432UNIVERSAL HEALTH CARE INSURANCE COMPANY, UNIVERSAL HMO OF TEXAS, INC.5PHYSICIANS HEALTH CHOICE OF TEXAS LLC, KS PLAN ADMINISTRATORS, LLC
Utah31.1396SIERRA HEALTH AND LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, INC.4REGENCE BLUECROSS BLUESHIELD OF UTAH28.7596SIERRA HEALTH AND LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, INC.4REGENCE BLUECROSS BLUESHIELD OF UTAH
Vermont17.521UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY10AMERICAN PROGRESSIVE LIFE & HLTH INS COMPANY OF NY17.521UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY10AMERICAN PROGRESSIVE LIFE & HLTH INS COMPANY OF NY
Virginia22.1744UNIVERSAL HEALTH CARE INSURANCE COMPANY11THE PYRAMID LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY20.5232UNIVERSAL HEALTH CARE INSURANCE COMPANY11THE PYRAMID LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY
Washington18.3746SOUNDPATH HEALTH, INC.2KAISER FOUNDATION HP OF THE N W18.3746SOUNDPATH HEALTH, INC.2KAISER FOUNDATION HP OF THE N W
Washington D.C.28.444UNIVERSAL HEALTH CARE INSURANCE COMPANY18BRAVO HEALTH MID-ATLANTIC, INC.23.832UNIVERSAL HEALTH CARE INSURANCE COMPANY18BRAVO HEALTH MID-ATLANTIC, INC.
West Virginia30.11126HM HEALTH INSURANCE COMPANY8UPMC HEALTH BENEFITS, INC.30.11126HM HEALTH INSURANCE COMPANY8UPMC HEALTH BENEFITS, INC.
Wisconsin21.0776SECURITY HEALTH PLAN OF WISCONSIN, INC.4NETWORK HEALTH INSURANCE CORPORATION21.676SECURITY HEALTH PLAN OF WISCONSIN, INC.4NETWORK HEALTH INSURANCE CORPORATION
Wyoming14.521UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY8ALTIUS HEALTH PLANS, INC.16.521UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY12ALTIUS HEALTH PLANS, INC.

Dropped Calls

Few things are as irritating for a consumer as calling a customer service number and having the call disconnected somewhere during the process. The government tracks dropped calls and produces a “disconnection rate” representing the number of calls unexpectedly dropped divided by the total number of calls.8

Wyoming was the only state with an average disconnection rate of 0% for calling Medicare Advantage health plans, while Puerto Rico had the highest average disconnection rate (1.83%). Wyoming also had a 0% average disconnection rate for calling Medicare Advantage drug plans, while DC had the highest average disconnection rate (4.41%). No states had Medicare Advantage contracts with health plan disconnection rates exceeding the compliance standard of 5%, but eighteen states had contracts with drug plan disconnection rates exceeding 5%.

Disconnection rates by state

Click to show table (You may need to scroll sideways to see all columns)

StateAverage Health Plan Disconnection Rate (%)Highest Health Plan Disconnection Rate (%)Contract Name(s)Lowest Health Plan Disconnection Rate (%)Contract Name(s)Average Drug Plan Disconnection Rate (%)Highest Drug Plan Disconnection Rate (%)Contract Name(s)Lowest Drug Plan Disconnection Rate (%)Contract Name(s)
Alabama0.931.99UNITEDHEALTHCARE OF ALABAMA, INC.0VIVA HEALTH, INC., BLUE CROSS AND BLUE SHIELD OF ALABAMA0.891.99UNITEDHEALTHCARE OF ALABAMA, INC.0VIVA HEALTH, INC., BLUE CROSS AND BLUE SHIELD OF ALABAMA
Arizona0.862.76UNITEDHEALTHCARE OF ARIZONA, INC.0UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY, WELLCARE OF TEXAS, INC., CIGNA HEALTHCARE OF ARIZONA, INC., UNIVERSAL HEALTH CARE INSURANCE COMPANY, INC., ABRAZO ADVANTAGE HEALTH PLAN, SCAN HEALTH PLAN ARIZONA2.3510.83UNIVERSAL HEALTH CARE INSURANCE COMPANY, INC.0ABRAZO ADVANTAGE HEALTH PLAN, SCAN HEALTH PLAN ARIZONA, UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY, WELLCARE OF TEXAS, INC., CIGNA HEALTHCARE OF ARIZONA, INC.
Arkansas12.66UNITEDHEALTHCARE OF ARKANSAS, INC.0UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY, USABLE MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY0.862.66UNITEDHEALTHCARE OF ARKANSAS, INC.0COVENTRY HEALTH AND LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY, COVENTRY HEALTH CARE OF KANSAS, INC.
California0.61.53THE PYRAMID LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY0UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY, UNIVERSAL CARE, INC., GOLDEN STATE MEDICARE HEALTH PLAN, CENTRAL HEALTH PLAN OF CALIFORNIA, INC., INTER VALLEY HEALTH PLAN, INC., CITIZENS CHOICE HEALTHPLAN0.61.53THE PYRAMID LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY0UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY, UNIVERSAL CARE, INC., GOLDEN STATE MEDICARE HEALTH PLAN, CENTRAL HEALTH PLAN OF CALIFORNIA, INC., INTER VALLEY HEALTH PLAN, INC., CITIZENS CHOICE HEALTHPLAN
Colorado1.152.5KAISER FOUNDATION HP OF CO, HMO COLORADO, INC.0UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY, COLORADO ACCESS1.152.5KAISER FOUNDATION HP OF CO, HMO COLORADO, INC.0UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY, COLORADO ACCESS
Connecticut0.92.5OXFORD HEALTH PLANS (CT), INC., UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY0CONNECTICARE, INC., ANTHEM HEALTH PLANS, INC.0.92.5OXFORD HEALTH PLANS (CT), INC., UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY0CONNECTICARE, INC., ANTHEM HEALTH PLANS, INC.
Delaware0.320.38AETNA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, AETNA HEALTH, INC. (PA)0.19BRAVO HEALTH MID-ATLANTIC, INC.0.320.38AETNA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, AETNA HEALTH, INC. (PA)0.19BRAVO HEALTH MID-ATLANTIC, INC.
Florida0.762.5UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY, UNITEDHEALTHCARE OF FLORIDA, INC.0SIMPLY HEALTHCARE PLANS, INC., AMERIGROUP FLORIDA, INC., COVENTRY HEALTH PLAN OF FLORIDA, INC., HEALTHSUN HEALTH PLANS, INC., COVENTRY SUMMIT HEALTH PLAN, INC., HEALTH FIRST HEALTH PLANS, AVMED, INC., PREFERRED CARE PARTNERS INC., COVENTRY HEALTH CARE OF FLORIDA, INC., OPTIMUM HEALTHCARE, INC., UNIVERSAL HEALTH CARE INSURANCE COMPANY, INC., PHYSICIANS UNITED PLAN, INC., FLORIDA HEALTH CARE PLAN, INC.1.7610.83UNIVERSAL HEALTH CARE INSURANCE COMPANY, INC., UNIVERSAL HEALTH CARE, INC.0SIMPLY HEALTHCARE PLANS, INC., AMERIGROUP FLORIDA, INC., COVENTRY HEALTH PLAN OF FLORIDA, INC., HEALTHSUN HEALTH PLANS, INC., COVENTRY SUMMIT HEALTH PLAN, INC., HEALTH FIRST HEALTH PLANS, AVMED, INC., PREFERRED CARE PARTNERS INC., COVENTRY HEALTH CARE OF FLORIDA, INC., OPTIMUM HEALTHCARE, INC., FLORIDA HEALTH CARE PLAN, INC., PHYSICIANS UNITED PLAN, INC.
Georgia0.922.5UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY0AMGP GEORGIA MANAGED CARE COMPANY, INC., UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY, BLUE CROSS AND BLUE SHIELD OF GEORGIA, INC., BLUE CROSS BLUE SHIELD HEALTHCARE PLAN OF GEORGIA0.832.5UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY0AMGP GEORGIA MANAGED CARE COMPANY, INC., COVENTRY HEALTH CARE OF GEORGIA, INC., BLUE CROSS BLUE SHIELD HEALTHCARE PLAN OF GEORGIA, BLUE CROSS AND BLUE SHIELD OF GEORGIA, INC., COVENTRY HEALTH AND LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY
Hawaii1.492.83UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY0KAISER FOUNDATION HP, INC., UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY1.492.83UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY0KAISER FOUNDATION HP, INC., UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY
Idaho0.812.88UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY0PACIFICSOURCE COMMUNITY HEALTH PLANS, INC., UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY0.812.88UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY0PACIFICSOURCE COMMUNITY HEALTH PLANS, INC., UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY
Illinois1.242.66UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PLAN OF THE RIVER VALLEY, INC.0ESSENCE HEALTHCARE, INC.1.4110.26UNIVERSAL HEALTH CARE INSURANCE COMPANY0COVENTRY HEALTH CARE OF MISSOURI, INC, ESSENCE HEALTHCARE, INC., COVENTRY HEALTH CARE OF ILLINOIS, INC.
Indiana1.063.33INDIANA UNIVERSITY HEALTH PLANS, INC.0UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY, SELECTCARE HEALTH PLANS, INC.0.781.98UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY0INDIANA UNIVERSITY HEALTH PLANS, INC., SELECTCARE HEALTH PLANS, INC., UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY, ADVANTAGE HEALTH SOLUTIONS, INC.
Iowa1.332.8UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY0UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY, GUNDERSEN HEALTH PLAN1.192.8UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY0COVENTRY HEALTH CARE OF IOWA, INC., UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY, GUNDERSEN HEALTH PLAN
Kansas1.132.66UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY0UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY12.66UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY0COVENTRY HEALTH AND LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY, COVENTRY HEALTH CARE OF KANSAS, INC.
Kentucky0.991.98UNITEDHEALTHCARE OF OHIO, INC.0UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY0.991.98UNITEDHEALTHCARE OF OHIO, INC.0UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY
Louisiana0.961.67WELLCARE OF LOUISIANA, INC.0PEOPLES HEALTH, INC., UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY, UNIVERSAL HEALTH CARE INSURANCE COMPANY, INC., VANTAGE HEALTH PLAN, INC.3.1310.83UNIVERSAL HEALTH CARE INSURANCE COMPANY, INC.0PEOPLES HEALTH, INC., UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY, VANTAGE HEALTH PLAN, INC.
Maine1.022.5UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY0.38AETNA HEALTH, INC. (ME)1.022.5UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY0.38AETNA HEALTH, INC. (ME)
Maryland0.651.51UNIVERSAL HEALTH CARE INSURANCE COMPANY0UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY, UNIVERSAL HEALTH CARE INSURANCE COMPANY, INC.4.1910.83UNIVERSAL HEALTH CARE INSURANCE COMPANY, INC.0UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY
Massachusetts1.122.5UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY0UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY, BCBS OF MASSACHUSETTS HMO BLUE, INC.0.942.5UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY0UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY, HEALTH NEW ENGLAND, INC., BCBS OF MASSACHUSETTS HMO BLUE, INC.
Michigan0.51.25HEALTH ALLIANCE PLAN OF MICHIGAN0UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY, PRIORITY HEALTH, BLUE CROSS BLUE SHIELD OF MICHIGAN, HEALTHPLUS OF MICHIGAN, HEALTHPLUS INSURANCE COMPANY, BLUE CARE NETWORK OF MICHIGAN0.672.12BLUE CROSS BLUE SHIELD OF MICHIGAN0HEALTHPLUS INSURANCE COMPANY, BLUE CARE NETWORK OF MICHIGAN, PRIORITY HEALTH, UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY, HEALTHPLUS OF MICHIGAN
Minnesota0.51.24HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY0MEDICA HEALTH PLANS, UCARE MINNESOTA, BLUE PLUS0.51.24HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY0MEDICA HEALTH PLANS, UCARE MINNESOTA, BLUE PLUS
Mississippi1.051.53THE PYRAMID LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY0UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY1.7310.26UNIVERSAL HEALTH CARE INSURANCE COMPANY0UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY
Missouri1.092.66UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY0UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY, UNIVERSAL HEALTH CARE INSURANCE COMPANY, INC., ESSENCE HEALTHCARE, INC.1.6710.83UNIVERSAL HEALTH CARE INSURANCE COMPANY, INC.0COVENTRY HEALTH CARE OF MISSOURI, INC, COVENTRY HEALTH AND LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY, ESSENCE HEALTHCARE, INC., COVENTRY HEALTH CARE OF KANSAS, INC.
Montana0.81.53THE PYRAMID LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY0NEW WEST HEALTH SERVICES, UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY0.81.53THE PYRAMID LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY0NEW WEST HEALTH SERVICES, UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY
Nebraska1.332.8UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY0UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY1.092.8UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY0COVENTRY HEALTH AND LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY, COVENTRY HEALTH CARE OF NEBRASKA, INC.
Nevada0.721.74ROCKY MOUNTAIN HOSPITAL AND MEDICAL SERVICES, INC.0PACIFICARE OF NEVADA, INC., HEALTH PLAN OF NEVADA, INC., UNIVERSAL HEALTH CARE INSURANCE COMPANY, INC., HOMETOWN HEALTH PLAN3.310.83UNIVERSAL HEALTH CARE INSURANCE COMPANY, INC.0PACIFICARE OF NEVADA, INC., HEALTH PLAN OF NEVADA, INC., HOMETOWN HEALTH PLAN
New Hampshire0.861.44ARCADIAN HEALTH PLAN, INC.0UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY0.861.44ARCADIAN HEALTH PLAN, INC.0UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY
New Jersey0.552.5OXFORD HEALTH PLANS (NJ), INC.0UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY, AMERIGROUP NEW JERSEY, INC., GEISINGER HEALTH PLAN0.512.5OXFORD HEALTH PLANS (NJ), INC.0UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY, AMERIGROUP NEW JERSEY, INC., GEISINGER HEALTH PLAN
New Mexico1.122.45UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY0LOVELACE HEALTH SYSTEM, INC., AMERIGROUP COMMUNITY CARE OF NEW MEXICO, INC., MOLINA HEALTHCARE OF NEW MEXICO, INC.1.072.45UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY0LOVELACE HEALTH SYSTEM, INC., AMERIGROUP COMMUNITY CARE OF NEW MEXICO, INC., MOLINA HEALTHCARE OF NEW MEXICO, INC.
New York0.662.5LIBERTY HEALTH ADVANTAGE, INC., TOUCHSTONE HEALTH HMO, INC.0INDEPENDENT HEALTH BENEFITS CORPORATION, INDEPENDENT HEALTH ASSOCIATION, INC., CDPHP UNIVERSAL BENEFITS, INC., METROPLUS HEALTH PLAN, INC., CAPITAL DISTRICT PHYSICIANS HEALTH PLAN, INC., THE NEW YORK STATE CATHOLIC HEALTH PLAN, INC., EMPIRE HEALTHCHOICE ASSURANCE, INC., EXCELLUS HEALTH PLAN, INC., ATLANTIS HEALTH PLAN, INC., UNIVERSAL HEALTH CARE INSURANCE COMPANY, INC., MVP HEALTH PLAN, INC., GROUP HEALTH INCORPORATED, AMERIGROUP NEW YORK, LLC1.1410.83UNIVERSAL HEALTH CARE INSURANCE COMPANY, INC.0INDEPENDENT HEALTH BENEFITS CORPORATION, INDEPENDENT HEALTH ASSOCIATION, INC., METROPLUS HEALTH PLAN, INC., CUATRO LLC, THE NEW YORK STATE CATHOLIC HEALTH PLAN, INC., EMPIRE HEALTHCHOICE ASSURANCE, INC., LIBERTY HEALTH ADVANTAGE, INC., EXCELLUS HEALTH PLAN, INC., ATLANTIS HEALTH PLAN, INC., MVP HEALTH PLAN, INC., AMERIGROUP NEW YORK, LLC
North Carolina1.232.5AMERICAS 1ST CHOICE INSURANCE COMPANY OF NC, INC., UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY0BLUE CROSS AND BLUE SHIELD OF NORTH CAROLINA, UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY, UNIVERSAL HEALTH CARE INSURANCE COMPANY, INC.2.5410.83UNIVERSAL HEALTH CARE INSURANCE COMPANY, INC.0BLUE CROSS AND BLUE SHIELD OF NORTH CAROLINA, COVENTRY HEALTH AND LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY
North Dakota0.881.53THE PYRAMID LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY0MEDICA HEALTH PLANS, UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY0.881.53THE PYRAMID LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY0MEDICA HEALTH PLANS, UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY
Ohio0.531.98UNITEDHEALTHCARE OF OHIO, INC.0MOUNT CARMEL HEALTH INSURANCE COMPANY, THP INSURANCE COMPANY, SUMMACARE INC., HEALTH PLAN OF THE UPPER OHIO VALLEY, UNIVERSAL HEALTH CARE INSURANCE COMPANY, INC., MOUNT CARMEL HEALTH PLAN, INC., AULTCARE INSURANCE COMPANY, HOMETOWN HEALTH PLAN1.3210.83UNIVERSAL HEALTH CARE INSURANCE COMPANY, INC.0MOUNT CARMEL HEALTH INSURANCE COMPANY, THP INSURANCE COMPANY, SUMMACARE INC., HEALTH PLAN OF THE UPPER OHIO VALLEY, COVENTRY HEALTH AND LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, MOUNT CARMEL HEALTH PLAN, INC., AULTCARE INSURANCE COMPANY, HOMETOWN HEALTH PLAN
Oklahoma12.5TODAYS OPTIONS OF OKLAHOMA, INC.0UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY, AHS - TULSA OKLAHOMA HEALTH PLAN, INC.1.4210.26UNIVERSAL HEALTH CARE INSURANCE COMPANY0COVENTRY HEALTH AND LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY, AHS - TULSA OKLAHOMA HEALTH PLAN, INC., COVENTRY HEALTH CARE OF KANSAS, INC.
Oregon0.742.43UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY0HEALTH PLAN OF CAREOREGON, INC., ATRIO HEALTH PLANS, MID ROGUE INDEPENDENT PHYSICIAN ASSOCIATION, PROVIDENCE HEALTH PLAN, PACIFICSOURCE COMMUNITY HEALTH PLANS, INC., PROVIDENCE HEALTH PLANS, MODA HEALTH PLAN, INC.0.782.43UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY0HEALTH PLAN OF CAREOREGON, INC., ATRIO HEALTH PLANS, MID ROGUE INDEPENDENT PHYSICIAN ASSOCIATION, PACIFICSOURCE COMMUNITY HEALTH PLANS, INC., PROVIDENCE HEALTH PLANS, PROVIDENCE HEALTH PLAN
Pennsylvania0.561.97UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY0KEYSTONE HEALTH PLAN CENTRAL, INC., UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY, UNITEDHEALTHCARE OF PENNSYLVANIA, INC., GEISINGER INDEMNITY INSURANCE COMPANY, UNIVERSAL HEALTH CARE INSURANCE COMPANY, INC., UPMC HEALTH NETWORK, INC., UPMC HEALTH PLAN, INC., GEISINGER HEALTH PLAN, QCC INSURANCE COMPANY1.1910.83UNIVERSAL HEALTH CARE INSURANCE COMPANY, INC.0KEYSTONE HEALTH PLAN CENTRAL, INC., UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY, UNITEDHEALTHCARE OF PENNSYLVANIA, INC., GEISINGER INDEMNITY INSURANCE COMPANY, HEALTHAMERICA PENNSYLVANIA, INC., QCC INSURANCE COMPANY, UPMC HEALTH NETWORK, INC., UPMC HEALTH PLAN, INC., GEISINGER HEALTH PLAN, HEALTHASSURANCE PENNSYLVANIA, INC.
Puerto Rico1.834.17MCS ADVANTAGE, INC.0.5AMERICAN HEALTH, INC., TRIPLE-S SALUD, INC.1.834.17MCS ADVANTAGE, INC.0.5AMERICAN HEALTH, INC., TRIPLE-S SALUD, INC.
Rhode Island1.672.5UNITEDHEALTHCARE OF NEW ENGLAND, INC., UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY0BLUE CROSS & BLUE SHIELD OF RHODE ISLAND1.672.5UNITEDHEALTHCARE OF NEW ENGLAND, INC., UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY0BLUE CROSS & BLUE SHIELD OF RHODE ISLAND
South Carolina1.192.5UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY, AMERICAS 1ST CHOICE HEALTH PLANS, INC.0BLUECROSS AND BLUESHIELD OF SOUTH CAROLINA, UNIVERSAL HEALTH CARE INSURANCE COMPANY, INC.2.310.83UNIVERSAL HEALTH CARE INSURANCE COMPANY, INC.0BLUECROSS AND BLUESHIELD OF SOUTH CAROLINA
South Dakota0.751.25COVENTRY HEALTH AND LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY0MEDICA HEALTH PLANS, UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY0.661.24HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY0MEDICA HEALTH PLANS, UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY
Tennessee1.393.23BLUECROSS BLUESHIELD OF TENNESSEE, INC.0AMERIGROUP TENNESSEE, INC.1.393.23BLUECROSS BLUESHIELD OF TENNESSEE, INC.0AMERIGROUP TENNESSEE, INC.
Texas0.82.45UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY0UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY, CARE N CARE INSURANCE COMPANY, INC., KS PLAN ADMINISTRATORS, LLC, SELECTCARE OF TEXAS, INC., UNIVERSAL HEALTH CARE INSURANCE COMPANY, INC., SHA, L.L.C, SELECTCARE HEALTH PLANS, INC., AMERIGROUP TEXAS, INC.1.8611.06UNIVERSAL HMO OF TEXAS, INC.0UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY, CARE N CARE INSURANCE COMPANY, INC., KS PLAN ADMINISTRATORS, LLC, SELECTCARE OF TEXAS, INC., SHA, L.L.C, SELECTCARE HEALTH PLANS, INC., AMERIGROUP TEXAS, INC.
Utah0.92.88UNITEDHEALTHCARE OF UTAH, INC.0UNIVERSAL HEALTH CARE INSURANCE COMPANY, INC., SIERRA HEALTH AND LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, INC., ALTIUS HEALTH PLANS, INC.3.3510.83UNIVERSAL HEALTH CARE INSURANCE COMPANY, INC.0SIERRA HEALTH AND LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, INC., ALTIUS HEALTH PLANS, INC.
Vermont0.832.5UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY0MVP HEALTH PLAN, INC., UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY0.832.5UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY0MVP HEALTH PLAN, INC., UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY
Virginia0.972.66UNITEDHEALTHCARE PLAN OF THE RIVER VALLEY, INC.0ANTHEM HEALTH PLANS OF VIRGINIA, INC., PIEDMONT COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE, INC., UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY, UNIVERSAL HEALTH CARE INSURANCE COMPANY, INC.2.1610.83UNIVERSAL HEALTH CARE INSURANCE COMPANY, INC.0ANTHEM HEALTH PLANS OF VIRGINIA, INC., PIEDMONT COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE, INC., UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY, CARILION CLINIC MEDICARE RESOURCES, LLC
Washington0.932.86UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY0PROVIDENCE HEALTH PLANS, GROUP HEALTH COOPERATIVE, PROVIDENCE HEALTH PLAN, GROUP HEALTH OPTIONS0.932.86UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY0PROVIDENCE HEALTH PLANS, GROUP HEALTH COOPERATIVE, PROVIDENCE HEALTH PLAN, GROUP HEALTH OPTIONS
Washington D.C.0.491.51UNIVERSAL HEALTH CARE INSURANCE COMPANY0UNIVERSAL HEALTH CARE INSURANCE COMPANY, INC.4.4110.83UNIVERSAL HEALTH CARE INSURANCE COMPANY, INC.0.19BRAVO HEALTH MID-ATLANTIC, INC.
West Virginia0.621.24HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY0THP INSURANCE COMPANY, HEALTH PLAN OF THE UPPER OHIO VALLEY, UPMC HEALTH BENEFITS, INC., HM HEALTH INSURANCE COMPANY0.621.24HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY0THP INSURANCE COMPANY, HEALTH PLAN OF THE UPPER OHIO VALLEY, UPMC HEALTH BENEFITS, INC., HM HEALTH INSURANCE COMPANY
Wisconsin0.772.03UNITEDHEALTHCARE OF WISCONSIN, INC.0SECURITY HEALTH PLAN OF WISCONSIN, INC., NETWORK HEALTH INSURANCE CORPORATION, UCARE HEALTH, INC., GUNDERSEN HEALTH PLAN, MERCYCARE HMO, INC.0.742.03UNITEDHEALTHCARE OF WISCONSIN, INC.0SECURITY HEALTH PLAN OF WISCONSIN, INC., NETWORK HEALTH INSURANCE CORPORATION, UCARE HEALTH, INC., GUNDERSEN HEALTH PLAN, MERCYCARE HMO, INC.
Wyoming00UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY, ALTIUS HEALTH PLANS, INC.0UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY, ALTIUS HEALTH PLANS, INC.00UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY, ALTIUS HEALTH PLANS, INC.0UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY, ALTIUS HEALTH PLANS, INC.

Conclusion

The optimal use of a Medicare Advantage plan is closely tied to strong customer service. Health insurance is a complex service with myriad details regarding items such as medical out-of-pocket costs, benefits, in-network healthcare providers, and drug formularies. Given that Medicare Advantage plans serve a predominantly senior population9 who are more likely to use medical services and medications frequently, accurate information that can be reliably accessed in a timely fashion is crucial. Poor customer service, such as inaccurate answers to questions, dropped calls, or unacceptably long hold times, can result in incorrect healthcare choices and paying a price monetarily or physically.

Methodology

Customer service performance measures for each 2013 Medicare Advantage contract were from the 2014 Medicare Part C and D Performance Data.10 Records for companies with Medicare Advantage contracts containing no data were not included in the analysis. The states in which contracts were present were from the 2013 MA Landscape Source Files.11 Company averages for each performance measure were calculated across Medicare Advantage contracts that listed the company as their Parent Organization. State averages for each performance measure were calculated across Medicare Advantage contracts present in the state.

Medicare Advantage companies present in at least two states were ranked in order of their performances for each of the customer service measures. An average rank was computed for each company, and then the companies were assigned an overall ranking in order of their average rank. If a company did not have data for one or more performance measures, then their average rank was calculated only over the categories for which the company had data.

AUTHORS

This analysis was written by Jesse Geneson, data researcher at HealthPocket, and Kev Coleman, Head of Research & Data at HealthPocket. Correspondence regarding this study can be directed to Mr. Geneson at jesse.geneson@healthpocket.com.

Kev Coleman on Google+

Sources:

1Medicare Advantage Fact Sheet. Kaiser Family Foundation. May 1, 2014. http://kff.org/medicare/fact-sheet/medicare-advantage-fact-sheet/
2HealthPocket examined the prevalence of vision, hearing, and dental coverage in Medicare Advantage plans in an earlier study.
Jesse Geneson, Kev Coleman. 97% of Medicare Advantage Plans Provide More Medical Benefits Than Original Medicare. April 16, 2014. /healthcare-research/infostat/medicare-advantage-extra-benefits-supplemental-benefits
3The data on call center performance measures is for 2013 Medicare Advantage plans. Exact timeframes for each performance measure can be found in the CMS documents “Medicare 2014 Part C & D Display Measure Technical Notes” last updated December 12, 2013 and “Medicare 2014 Part C & D Star Rating Technical Notes” last updated April 2, 2014.
4Consumer assessment scores for drug plans are numbers between 0 and 100 (higher is better) based on enrollee responses to the following questions: In the last 6 months, how often did your health plan’s customer service give you the information or help you needed about prescription drugs? In the last 6 months, how often did your plan's customer service staff treat you with courtesy and respect when you tried to get information or help about prescription drugs? In the last 6 months, how often did your health plan give you all the information you needed about which prescription medicines were covered? In the last 6 months, how often did your health plan give you all the information you needed about how much you would have to pay for your prescription medicine?
For health plans, a similar set of questions is asked in the consumer assessment: In the last 6 months, how often did your health plan’s customer service give you the information or help you needed? In the last 6 months, how often did your health plan’s customer service treat you with courtesy and respect? In the last 6 months, how often were the forms for your health plan easy to fill out?
Call center hold times were truncated to ten minutes for calls in which the call surveyor was on hold for at least ten minutes. Information on consumer assessment scores for health and drug plans comes from the CMS documents “Medicare 2014 Part C & D Display Measure Technical Notes” last updated December 12, 2013 and “Medicare 2014 Part C & D Star Rating Technical Notes” last updated April 2, 2014.
5If a Medicare Advantage organization did not have data for a particular performance measure, then that measure was not included in the average for the overall ranking.
6Marsha Gold, Gretchen Jacobson, Anthony Damico, and Tricia Neuman. Medicare Advantage 2013 Spotlight: Enrollment Market Update. http://kaiserfamilyfoundation.files.wordpress.com/2013/06/8448.pdf
7For call center accuracy rate, hold time, and disconnection rate, the CMS compliance standards were at least 75%, at most 120 seconds, and at most 5% respectively. Compliance standards were not listed for the consumer assessment score. Compliance standards are from the CMS document “Medicare 2014 Part C & D Display Measure Technical Notes” last updated December 12, 2013.
8Information on call center performance measures comes from the CMS documents “Medicare 2014 Part C & D Display Measure Technical Notes” last updated December 12, 2013 and “Medicare 2014 Part C & D Star Rating Technical Notes” last updated April 2, 2014.
9In some cases, an individual may be under the age of 65 and enrolled in a Medicare Advantage plan due to a qualifying medical disability.
10The data set is from the file 2014_Display_Measure_Output_2014_02_11.csv in the folder Display Measures 2014 of the download 2014 Part C & D Medicare Display Measures at http://www.cms.gov/Medicare/Prescription-Drug-Coverage/PrescriptionDrugCovGenIn/PerformanceData.html
11The 2013 MA Landscape Source Files are available at http://www.cms.gov/Medicare/Prescription-Drug-Coverage/PrescriptionDrugCovGenIn/

{"globalPhoneNumber":"8009848015","helpInfo":{"leadCopy":"Speak with a licensed agent","phone":"8009848015","analyticsInfo":{"pageType":"content","productLine":"global","phone":"8009848015"}},"bannerData":{"link":"Click Here for Affordable Term Health Plan Options","href":"https://www.agilehealthinsurance.com/?xsell=1&utm_source=healthpocket&utm_medium=leader_board&utm_campaign=ifp_seo_page_banner","text":"Missed the Obamacare Enrollment Period? "}}